Academic Award Ceremony Honors Student Excellence

Philadelphia University recognized more than 50 talented students at the 38th Annual University Academic Award Ceremony in the Gallagher Athletic Center auxiliary gym on May 10. Exceptional students received awards from the Office of Student Life, the School of Continuing and Professional Studies, the Kanbar College of Design, Engineering and Commerce, the College of Science, Health and the Liberal Arts, and the College of Architecture and the Built Environment.

Student Life
Student Life Award: Molly Pak and Darpan Patel
Community Service Award: Thomas Burghart

School of Continuing and Professional Studies
Occupational Therapy Assistant Award:
Alicia Redfern
Student in the School of Continuing and Professional Studies: Pia Roper

Kanbar College of Design, Engineering and Commerce
School of Business Administration
Delta Sigma Pi Award:
Aryn Doll
Outstanding Academic Achievement by a Senior in Business Administration: Rachael Kuhn
Professor Horace Townsend Student Award: Courtney Overholt
American Marketing Association Award: Dana Forman
Pennsylvania Institute of CPA Outstanding Senior Award: Jake Oscovitch
Becker CPA Course Scholarship: Jake Oscovitch
Jerry Ginsberg Award: Oshaka Pinto
American Apparel and Footwear Association Award: Vincent Keegan
Siemens PLM Scholar: Megan Amsterdam
George Feldenkreis Scholar: Laura Umstetter
Joel Sternberg Outstanding Fashion Apparel Management Student: Sylvia Chun

School of Design and Engineering

Julia Morris Granby Award for Excellence in the Area of Textile Design: Emily Klein
School of Design and Engineering Award for Excellence in Interactive Design and Media: Angelica Cortez
School of Design and Engineering Award for Excellence in Graphic Design: Kristine Marie Garcia
School of Design and Engineering Award for Excellence in Industrial Design: Kyle Baker
School of Design and Engineering Award for Excellence in Animation: Ian MacDonald
Outstanding Student—Fashion Design: Anthony Prebor
Outstanding Student—Textile Design: Laura Solitrin
Outstanding Student—Engineering: Claire Reardon
Outstanding Student—Textile Materials Technology: Jodi Wallis
Phi Psi Award: Elizabeth Kelkis
American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists Award: Victoria Dalessandro

College of Science, Health and the Liberal Arts
Academic Achievement Award in Biochemistry/Chemistry: Jacob Shusterman
Academic Achievement Award in Biopsychology/Psychology: Samantha Wesner
Academic Achievement Award in Physician Assistant/Health Sciences Program: Joseph I. Licata
Academic Achievement Award in Premedical Studies: Gabrielle Hassinger
Academic Achievement Award in Professional Communications: Sara Angert
Academic Achievement Award in Environmental Sustainability: Lisa Thresher
Dr. Cundell Premedical Award for Clinical Excellence in Preceptorships: Elizabeth Nichols
Philadelphia Section of the American Chemical Society Senior Award: Jacob Shusterman
Academic Achievement Award in Law and Society: Daniel DiCinno
The American Chemical Society Achievement Award in Inorganic Chemistry: Allison Zappulla

College of Architecture and the Built Environment
Faculty Award for Excellence in Interior Design:
Julia M. Larson
CABE Award for Excellence in Interior Design: Amanda C. Blecher
IIDA PA/NJ/DE Chapter Award for Outstanding Interior Design: Laura J. Carone
Faculty Design Award: Sustainability in Architecture: Melanie Whedon
Faculty Design Award: Innovation in Architecture: Ryan Doll
Faculty Design Award: Leadership in Architecture: Thomas Burghart
American Institute for Architecture Henry Adams Medal: David Trapp
The ARCC King Medal for Excellence in Architecture and Environmental Design Research: Philip Rivera
The Helen McGoldrick Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation: Shelby Gasek
Excellence in Photography: Matthew Ziemba
Olin Prize for Excellence in Landscape Architecture Scholarship and Design: Vanessa Miller
American Society of Landscape Architecture Merit Award: Timothy Linehan
American Society of Landscape Architecture Honor Award: Vanessa Miller
Excellence in Construction Management: Jeffrey McKenney

Posted in Awards and Accolades