Top Student Designs Receive Awards at 2014 PhilaU Show

The top student designs at the 2014 PhilaU Show were honored with Maurice Kanbar Awards for Excellence and Employers’ Choice Awards at a May 16 reception.

Students, faculty, staff, family and friends packed the Gallagher Athletic Center’s Bucky Harris Gymnasium to view the year’s most innovative work from more than 250 PhilaU senior and graduate design students.

Across a range of disciplines, the award-winners shared a socially conscience intention.

Industrial design senior Benjamin Stack received the gold Kanbar award for excellence in industrial design for his rubber band shooter, Band Slinger.

“I’m trying to change the paradigm of toy guns on the market,” Stack said. “I’d like to change the aesthetics to be more sci-fi and less militaristic.”

Many at the show crowded Stack’s exhibit for the chance to test Band Slinger on targets. “It’s great to see everyone excited about the project,” Stack said.

Graphic design communication senior Kristine Marie Garcia was honored with two awards at the reception: the gold Kanbar awards for excellence in graphic design and the Employers’ Choice award in graphic design communication for her capstone.

Garcia created packaging, coffee-cup sleeves, aprons and clipboards for her envisioned Café 180, a nonprofit café that would employ troubled youths. Her products incorporate inspirational quotes into their design.

“It feels awesome,” Garcia said of her win. “It’s easy to make something pretty, but it’s better when there’s meaning behind everything you do.”

The winners of the 2014 Maurice Kanbar Award for Excellence in Industrial Design are:

Benjamin Stack—Gold Award ($2,000)
Sunho Lee—Silver Award ($1,500)
Andrew McKeever—Bronze Award ($500)
Adam Emenecker—Bronze Award ($500)

The winners of the 2014 Maurice Kanbar Awards for Excellence in Graphic Design are:

Kristine Marie Garcia—Gold Award ($2,000)
Giovanni Frias—Silver Award ($1,500)
Carolina Barbosa—Bronze Award ($1,000)
Victoria Ewing—Honorable Mention
Danielle Knauer— Honorable Mention
Nadin Radwan— Honorable Mention

The winners of the Employers’ Choice Awards are:

Animation—Kelly McHugh
M.S. in Interactive Design and Media—Robert Hardcastle
Mechanical Engineering—Claire Reardon
Landscape Architecture—Christopher Lousos
Interior Design—Maura DiNardo
Fashion Design—Emily Ray
Graphic Design Communication—Kristine Marie Garcia
Industrial Design—Max Ehrlich
Textile Design—Laura Solitrin
Architecture—Nhan Lieu & Marian Jony

Posted in University Headlines