Academic Awards Ceremony Recognizes Top Students

Philadelphia University honored more than 60 exceptional students at its annual academic awards ceremony May 15. Students received awards from the Office of Student Life; the School of Continuing and Professional Studies; the Kanbar College of Design, Engineering and Commerce; the College of Science, Health and the Liberal Arts; and the College of Architecture and the Built Environment.

OFFICE OF STUDENT LIFE
Outstanding Contribution to Student Life: DeAna G. Palladino
Outstanding Contribution to Community Service: Calleigh A. McDonald
Outstanding International Student: Gladys J. Kabyemera

SCHOOL OF CONTINUING AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES
Outstanding Student: Virginia Atkinson
Occupational Therapy Assistant Award: Lori Meisle

KANBAR COLLEGE OF DESIGN, ENGINEERING AND COMMERCE
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Delta Sigma Pi Award: Casey Dougan
Outstanding Academic Achievement by a Senior in Business Administration: Jeneene Bailey-Allen
Professor Horace Townsend Student Award: Vincent Gavigan
American Marketing Association Award: Victoria D’Alia
Pennsylvania Institute of CPA Outstanding Senior Award: Kati Sweisford
Becker CPA Course Scholarship: Melanie Pokorny
Jerry Ginsberg Award: Brittany Buckmire
AAFA Award: Jessica Stevenson
Siemens PLM Scholar: Taryn Scala
George Feldenkreis Scholar: Katherine Cavaliere
Joel Sternberg Outstanding Fashion Apparel Management Student: Alison Wallace

SCHOOL OF DESIGN AND ENGINEERING
Julia Morris Granby Award for Excellence in the Area of Textile Design: Emily Pappa
Excellence in Interactive Design and Media: Julie Jarrett
Excellence in Graphic Design: Tabitha Ahnert
Excellence in Industrial Design: Michael Otterbein
Excellence in Animation: Michael Hudson
Outstanding Student – Fashion Design: Victoria Pion
Outstanding Student – Textile Design: Laura Zupancic
Outstanding Student – Engineering: Curran Kneebone
Outstanding Student – Textile Materials Technology: Jerald Cabales
Phi Psi Award: Alison Wallace
American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists Award: Rebecca Flax

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, HEALTH AND THE LIBERAL ARTS
Academic Achievement Award in Biology: Andrew Kelly
Academic Achievement Award in Biochemistry/Chemistry: Rachel Heister
Academic Achievement Award in Biopsychology/Psychology: Tricia Miller
Academic Achievement Award in Physician Assistant/Health Sciences Program: Sarah Koren and Kaitlyn Alibrando
Academic Achievement Award in Pre-medical Studies: Raashi Khanna
Academic Achievement Award in Professional Communications: Amanda Rebuck
Academic Achievement Award in Environmental Sustainability: Matt Gisondi
Dr. Cundell Premedical Award for Clinical Excellence in Preceptorships: Leilany Lopez
Academic Achievement Award in Law and Society: Alexi Faust Trahan
The American Chemical Society Achievement Award in Inorganic Chemistry: Sajen Solberg
Dr. Diane A. Pfaltzgraff Award: Kevin Ryan, Heidi Stertzel and Jaclyn Scafidi

COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT
Faculty Award for Excellence in Interior Design: Madeline Hill
CABE Award for Excellence in Interior Design: Hyde Chrastina
IIDA PA/NJ/DE Chapter Design Excellence Award: Chesenia Burgos
Faculty Design Award: Sustainability in Architecture: Melissa Styer and Taryn Gruber
Faculty Design Award: Innovation in Architecture: Kevin Ryan
Faculty Design Award: Leadership in Architecture: Heather Martin
AIA Henry Adams Certificate: Kyle Ferrier
AIA Henry Adams Medal: Amanda Bonelli
ARCC King Medal for Excellence in Architectural and Environmental Design Research: Lauren Brosius
The Helen McGoldrick Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation: Anthony Arnone
Excellence in Photography: Caitlin Feroce and Chelsey Love
Olin Prize for Excellence in Landscape Architecture Scholarship and Design: Emma Haley
ASLA Award: Emma Haley and Nicholas D’Ottavio
General Building Contractors Association Award in Construction Management: Shawn Connell
Excellence in GeoDesign Award: Veronica Anderson
Excellence in Interior Architecture Award: Caitlin Edgar
Excellence in Sustainable Design Award: Mohammad Alshenaifi
Excellence in Construction Management, Graduate Level Award: Adrien Neveu
CABE Award in Nexus Values: Amanda Hasbun, Emma Leach, Buthinh Aljehani, Deepika Somangalam Venkateswaran, Silvio Tinello, and Joseph Tursi

Posted in Awards and Accolades